About Me

My photo
I spend the majority of my time on campus, either in class or busy with other things going on. In my spare time, I like to write short stories and novels. I'm majoring in Communications at the University of Delaware.

Publishers/ Authors

I would be pleased to review any books, whether they be advance copies or old ones. If you would like me to review a book, feel free to email me at ashley2055@gmail.com or leave a comment on any of my posts.

I will also do giveaways on merchandise if you would be interested in giving away copies of books or other items.

Thank you for your time and interest!


Ashley C. Nicole-2011. Powered by Blogger.

Followers

March 26, 2011

I finished writing a book . . . .

Yeah, you heard me right. I just finished writing the last chapter of my second novel. It's 80,000 or so words, which means a 200 page book. Of course, I'm going to edit and add more, so who knows how big it'll actually get :)

So, Flashbacks of Juliet is done. I'll go back in a month or so and edit it all to the core. I'll probably add more to the story and really flesh out some of the parts I rushed through. If you wanna check out the first draft (Hey, in a few years, when it's published, you're going to wish you had!) go to this link:
http://www.inkpop.com/projects/12967/flashbacks-of-juliet/

Otherwise, I'll be reviewing 'The Adventures of Huckleberry Finn' in a few days because I need to read it for school, and maybe you'll have to too.

March 12, 2011

Your Name Was Joey

So, I have a little gift (?) for you guys. I recently wrote a short story, Your Name Was Joey, and I'm gonna post the beginning up on here for everyone to see. Don't get too excited; it's posted on inkpop if you want to read the whole thing. I'll post the link at the bottom for everyone to go, read and tell me their thoughts on it.

Here's the beginning:

If I could go back and change things, there's so much I'd change. I would change the first time I ever lied to you, and all the times I lied to myself about you and us. I would change everything, from our very first date to the very last kiss.
You were always so majestic, so wondrous. I was that random girl in the corner, trying to finish her biology homework. It's funny how things turn out, isn't it? I was a freshman, taking all advance classes. You were a sophomore, trying to keep your grades average.
And so we met in Spanish II, being thrown together in a messy partnership to try and describe our favorite things in a foreign language. You told me you liked basketball, country music and hanging out with your older cousin, who was from Kentucky. Your name was Joey, and you were allergic to bees. That was what I learned my first Spanish class that year.
Your name was Joey, Joey who was allergic to bees.
The next class, you willingly became my partner. Why? Did you plan to become more than just a class partner with me? Or was it all just luck of the draw that I got to talk to you and learn about you everyday?
I told you my name was Renee, which it was - I did consider lying about it, though. My favorite movie was Pretty in Pink, but I was a sucker for any cheesy romance comedies. My mom was a doctor, and my father was a police officer before he was killed on the job.
My name was Renee, Renee who didn't have a daddy.

So, I hope you liked the beginning. I'm warning you this story gets intense, and I've had people start crying. Here's the link if you want to be a doll and read the whole thing:
http://www.inkpop.com/projects/96704/your-name-was-joey/

In other news, I'm almost done the first draft of Flashbacks of Juliet. Go to www.caseyscovers.weebly.com to learn about that book and my others. :D

March 8, 2011

Aw, shucks

I know it's been awhile . . . Sigh, how fast time goes. In honor of some recently discovered great music, here's my current playlist.

For The First Time~The Script
Break Even~The Script
You and I~Ingrid Michaelson
Be Okay~Ingrid Michaleson
Keep Breathing~Ingrid Michaelson
Melt Into You~Sara Haze
Drops of Jupiter~Train
F**ckin' Perfect~P!nk
and . . .
Avril Lavigne's new album, Goodbye Lullaby, which totally rocks

So, go check out some of those songs. They're mostly rock/alternative, but I know good country songs if you want to know a few. :] Rap and screamo ain't my style, so don't expect much there. xD

I'll be posting again soon, fellow bloggers. Once that little thing called life gets out of the way ;)